Article Wisdom
Search:

Home | Health

A Few Facts About Cocoa Butter as a Wrinkle Remover

There are several interesting facts about cocoa butter. For example, people in Africa often call cocoa butter "Theobroma". This means a divine food eaten by the gods themselves. Cocoa butter earned this nickname due to its rich taste and age-defying abilities. For hundreds of years, people have used cocoa butter to help retain their youth and beauty.

Where Does Cocoa Come From?

Almost half of the production of cocoa in the world comes from the Ivory Coast. This accounts for 43% of all the cocoa in the world. The rest of the cocoa can be found in Brazil, the Dominican Republic, Ghana, Nigeria, Ecuador, Malaysia and Indonesia.

How Is Cocoa Butter Made?

The process of making cocoa butter is relatively simple. The cocoa beans are collected at a processing location where they are cleaned and separated from debris after which they are roasted and ground into paste.

When the beans are ground, they create a brown liquid that is the cocoa liquor. The cocoa butter is taken from this liquid when it is refined further into small particles. The cocoa butter can be refined even more in labs.

How Well Does it Work?

Owing to the exceptional properties this extract has - it is a natural antioxidant and consists of Vitamin E and many vital minerals - theoretically the cocoa butter as wrinkle remover should be extremely effective. The cocoa butter is also a natural moisturizer which makes it excellent for dry skin as well.

People who use cocoa butter on their skin have reported achieving great results. If it is used on a regular basis, cocoa butter can effectively make the skin look years younger. The effects as a wrinkle remover are not the only things that make cocoa butter such an exceptional product.

There are many other uses to this product, such as it is considered to be an exceptional muscle relaxant and therefore excellent for body massages. It is also used indigenously as natural remedy for scalding and burns, relieving stress, boosting the immune system and in some cases, preventing cancer.

Some herbal medicine practitioners use it for combating arthritis related pain, rheumatism, malaria fever, snakebite, treating open wounds, as well as reversing heart diseases. The cocoa butter is also recognized and accepted as an excellent natural antiseptic and diuretic.

You can use cocoa butter as a part of your beauty regimen. It is a great moisturizer and toner for the skin. Many pregnant women have used cocoa butter on their bellies to prevent stretch marks from occurring. Give cocoa butter a try and see if it works for your beauty care needs.

By: Leanne Wumoult

Do you want to know more about wrinkle cure? Visit www.wrinkletreatmentsecret.com where you can learn about wrinkle. Click HERE to get your report on the causes of wrinkles now!

Article Directory: http://www.articlewisdom.com

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Health Articles Via RSS!

Powered by Article Dashboard