Here are the best of the best: Your 2021 Minnesota Real Estate Journal Awards winners
Property, Construction, Furniture and Electronik

Here are the best of the best: Your 2021 Minnesota Real Estate Journal Awards winners

No one can deny that 2020 was a difficult year in the commercial real estate industry. But not even the COVID-19 pandemic could keep people from closing real estate deals and developing new buildings.

And on July 29, Minnesota Real Estate Journal honored the men and women who overcame the odds and thrived during even the worst days of the pandemic. The magazine held its 2021 Minnesota Real Estate Journal Awards celebration at The Depot in Minneapolis. Hundreds of the biggest names in commercial real estate filled this venue to honor the industry’s top performers.

This year’s ceremony featured 41 awards for everything from broker of the year and property manager of the year to most significant lease transaction and top urban multifamily project of the year.

Weren’t able to make the big event? You can see photos of the ceremony here.

Here is the complete of the 2021 Minnesota Real Estate Journal Award winners.

Project Awards

Affordable Housing

Lake Street Dwelling

Landings of Lexington

Millberry Apartments & The Legends at Barry

Mino-bimaadiziwin Apartments (Winner)

The Redwell

Hotel/Hospitality

Omni Viking Lakes Hotel (Winner)

Industrial/Manufacturing/Science

Arbor Lakes Corporate Center

Digi-Key Electronics (Winner)

RDO Equipment

Second Harvest Heartland

Infrastructure

Panoway on Wayzata Bay (Winner)

Interior Design — Retail/Restaurant/Hospitality

Birke (Winner)

The Lynhall No. 3945

Medical – East

CityPlace III

Regions Hospital Birthing Center (Winner)

Rosemount Professional Building

Medical – West

Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare – Maple Grove (Winner)

Hennepin County Behavorial Health and Wellness Clinic

Shakopee VA Clinic

Retail/Restaurant – COVID/Retrofit

HOM Furniture, Gabberts & Dock86

People’s Organic at MSP Airport (Winner)

The Cocktail Room at 18th and Central (MSP Airport)

Urban Senior Housing

Lexington Landing

The Pillars of Prospect Park (Winner)

The Winslow West St. Paul

Redevelopment/Reuse/Historic — Overall

Lloyd’s Construction Services Headquarters (Winner)

Redevelopment — Mixed-use/Office — St. Paul

550 Vandalia (Winner)

Schmidt’s Rathskeller

Redevelopment — Multifamily Housing

Board of Trade Lofts

Carlton Lofts

Cove Apartments

Emerson Union (Winner)

Suburban Seniors Housing

Founders Ridge (Winner)

Friendship Village of Bloomington

Zvago Lake Superior

Greater Minnesota

Army National Guard Readiness Center (Winner)

Bridge Plaza

Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health Services Hospital

Gustavus Adolphus College – Nobel Hall Expansion and Renovation

Zvago Lake Superior

Interior Design — Urban Office/HQ

Butler Square (Winner)

Ceridian

Colliers Minneapolis

Taft

Interior Design — Suburban Office/HQ

Heraeus Medical Components Office Relocation (Winner)

Nerdery

PA Manufacturing Renovation of the Litho Building

Urban Multifamily — Minneapolis Core

Marquee Apartments

Second + Second

Sora Apartments

Vesi North Loop Apartments (Winner)

Urban Multifamily — Minneapolis Neighborhood

Everlake (FKA “Midtown Corner”) (Winner)

Kolo

MN46

Odie Apartments

The Asher Apartments

Urban Multifamily — St. Paul

Five90

The Donegan Apartments (Winner)

Greater Minnesota Multifamily

Board of Trade Lofts

Carlton Lofts

The Berkman (Winner)

the HUE

Suburban Multifamily

Beacon Ridge (Winner)

Birke

Elmwood Apartments

Redevelopment — Mixed-use/Office — Minneapolis

117 Washington

Butler Square

Foundry 19

The Bakken Museum Remodel

The Dayton’s Project (Winner)

Two22

Company/City Awards

City of the Year

City of Fridley (Winner)

City of Watkins

Developer of the Year

Ackerberg

Reuter Walton Development

Schafer Richardson (Winner)

Most Significant Investment Sale Transaction in 2020

CSM Portfolio Sale (Winner)

Davis Medical Office Buildings Fund

Holly Center

Live Active Apartments

West End Office Park

General Contractor of the Year

Amcon Construction

Crawford Merz

Doran Companies

Ironmark Building Company (Winner)

Knutson Construction

M.A. Mortenson Company

Most Significant Lease Transaction in 2020

10 West End

RBC Plaza (Winner)

Vivacity Tech

Property Management Firm of the Year

Colliers Real Estate Management Services

Cushman & Wakefield

Davis Property Management

Ebenezer Managment Services

Transwestern

Zeller (Winner)

Best COVID Plan

Ackerberg (Winner)

Crawford Merz

People Awards

Broker Pivot of the Year

Michael Gelfman, Colliers International (Winner)

Emerging Leader of the Year

Genevieve Galligan, Cushman & Wakefield

Connor McCarthy, United Properties (Winner)

2020 Superstar

Lauren Dahlke, Zeller (Winner)

Tim Jackson, Colliers International

Jackie Knight, Ackerberg

Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Phil Colton, Winthrop & Weinstine (Winner)

Jason Thomas, Frauenshuh

Architect of the Year

Dean Dovolis, DJR Architecture (Winner)

Patrick Giordana, Synergy Architecture

Executive of the Year

Mark L. Evenson, Avison Young

Steve Herron, Zeller (Winner)

Jackie Knight, Ackerberg

Jean Kane, Colliers International

Jon Lundberg, Ebenezer

Kelly Lindquist, Artspace

Peter Mork, Capital Partners

Broker of the Year — Investment Sales

Mark Kolsrud, Colliers International (Winner)

Keith Sturm, Upland

Josh Talberg, JLL

Broker of the Year — Leasing

Lisa Christianson, Christianson & Company (Winner)

Tom DeSautel, Cushman & Wakefield

Brent Erickson, Newmark

Property Manager of the Year — Female

Stephanie Balynas, Colliers International

Lynette Muhuch, JLL

Jen Nergard, Shafer Richardson (Winner)

Angela Richter, Ackerberg

Heather Shultz, Cushman & Wakefield

Amy Wimmer, Hines

Property Manager of the Year — Male

Kevin Connolly, Zeller

Jim Durda, Ryan Companies (Winner)

Mel Schultz, Clarity Commercial

Woman of the Year — Industry Executive

Beth Duyvejonck, The Opus Group (Winner)

Meghan Huber, Welsh Construction

Jackie Knight, Ackerberg

Lynnette Muhich, JLL

Woman of the Year — Brokerage

Sonja Dusil, CBRE (Winner)

Ra’eesa Motala, Rokos Advisors

Jill K. Rasmussen, Davis

2021 Minnesota Real Estate Journal Gary S. Holmes Lifetime Achievement Recipient

Sid Bader, Chief Executive Officer/Shareholder

Bader Development